General Terms

Who is Floralí Licensing BV?

When it comes to distinct and innovative products, the inspection and monitoring of breeders’ rights is vital. At Floralí Licensing BV, we monitor, advise and mediate on behalf of the interests of plant breeders around the world. We also grant licences for one or more species from our own broad range.

You can find more information on Floralí Licensing BV on our website (http://www.florali.biz).

Introduction
This is the privacy statement of Floralí Licensing BV. At Floralí Licensing BV, we process all personal data with great care and confidentiality. Below are the steps we take to process and protect your personal data.

Which personal data does Floralí Licensing BV process?
We process the following personal data:

Your name, address and place of residence
Your e-mail address
Your business phone number and/or mobile number

Where is the data stored?
Your personal data is stored in the following digital and physical places:

Our file management system
Our digital accounting system
The online storage of the e-mail client (Outlook);
A physical file deemed necessary for the execution of an agreement (e.g. a legal action is started on your behalf).

Right of access
If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data or would like to review the processing of your personal data, you may submit an ‘application to inspect’. Below is an overview of the information that refers to Art. 15 and 23 of the General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR (Art. 35 and 43 of the Personal Data Protection Act):

a) the purposes of the processing
b) the categories relating to the personal data
c) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data is or will be disclosed
d) the period during which the personal data is expected to be stored
e) the right to ask Floralí Licensing to correct or delete personal data as well as the right to object to the processing of your personal data
f) the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
g) the right to know the source of the personal data if it does not originate from you

You may submit your application to inspect by telephone, in person at the offices of Floralí Licensing BV, or by e-mail (http://www.florali.biz).

Use of cookies
Cookies are small text files that a website places on your computer, tablet or mobile phone.

What kind of cookies does Floralí Licensing BV use?
Floralí Licensing BV uses only analytical cookies (via Google Analytics). We do not use tracking or functional cookies. Article 11.7a of the Telecommunications Act (TW) does not require us to ask for authorisation to process analytical cookies. These cookies have limited impact on your privacy (for more information, see: https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/sites/
default/traffic-jams/atoms/traffic-jams/handleiding_privacyvriendelijk_
instellen_google_analytics_2.pdf).

Security measures
We believe we should process all personal data as carefully and wisely as possible. Therefore, we take the following measures to safeguard your data:

We have an official SSL certificate
We use an antivirus software and a reliable e-mail client (Outlook)
We store all personal data in a file management system that is password protected

Who do we share your data with?
Within our organisation, your data is processed by the finance department and – to answer enquiries or implement agreements - by our lawyers. With regard to direct marketing, your personal data is processed by a legal assistant and the office manager. Your personal data is not supplied to third parties.

Why does Floralí Licensing BV process your personal data?
We process your personal data for the following reasons:

The processing data received via email or the online contact form: if you ask us a question using the contact form or e-mail, we will process your personal data in order to answer your question.
The lease, sale or testing of our products: if you wish to buy, lease or test our products, we will process your personal data for the proper implementation of the agreement. To process an order, it is necessary to process your personal data. You can find more information under the question 'Who do we share your data with?’
The processing of data for direct marketing purposes: we consider the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes justified with a view to our own commercial interests. You can find more information under 'Direct Marketing'.
The distribution of our newsletter.

Right to object
If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, please send us an e-mail (http://www.florali.biz). We will stop processing your data immediately. If the processing of your personal data is necessary to implement an agreement that we have with you, we will consult you. You can submit your objection by telephone, in person at the offices of Floralí Licensing BV or by e-mail (http://www.florali.biz).

Right to correction
If the personal data we have processed is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, or otherwise in contravention of legal regulations, you may report that to us. We will change, supplement or cease to process your data immediately. Please tell us the exact changes you wish to be made. You can submit your request by telephone, in person at the offices of Floralí Licensing BV, or by e-mail (http://www.florali.biz).

Right to be forgotten
You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data. You can submit your request by telephone, in person at the offices of Floralí Licensing BV or by e-mail (http://www.florali.biz).

The data retention period[RV|JT1] 
We do not keep your personal data any longer than is necessary. If we have processed your personal data for direct marketing purposes, we will keep your personal data for a maximum of 14 days. That enables us to help you efficiently and quickly should you wish to use the services of Floralí Licensing BV. As soon as the 14-day period has expired, or it is no longer necessary to keep your personal data, your personal data is destroyed.

If you enter into an agreement with Floralí Licensing BV, your personal data is processed for as long as the agreement continues. If you cancel the agreement, your personal data is removed within three months of the cancellation.

Right to complain
You may submit a complaint by telephone, in person at the offices of Floralí Licensing BV or by e-mail (http://www.florali.biz). You can also submit a complaint to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (the Dutch Data Protection Authority) via: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

Personal data that has been obtained in other ways
We do not use personal data that has been bought from third parties or otherwise obtained for marketing purposes.

Relevant laws and legislation
We comply with all laws and legislation that relate to privacy protection, in particular the Personal Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation.

Changes to privacy statement
This privacy statement may be changed from time to time. Therefore, you are advised to review this privacy statement periodically. The most recent version of this privacy statement was published on 1 October 2018.

More info?

Do you want more information? Please contact us directly.

Floralí Licensing B.V.
Success! Google Analytics has been disabled.